People v. Milner CA3 ( 2014 )
[…] defendant’s May 2011 arrest in an unrelated case, the absence of any similar provision
    barring new charges for failure to appear supports our conclusion that defendant could
    not have reasonably believed such a provision was implied. (See People v. Haney (1989)
    
    207 Cal.App.3d 1034
    , 1037-1040.)
    3 Arguably, defendant may raise this issue now, despite our affirmance of the first case,
    because his claim is that the mere filing of the FTA undermined the validity of the plea.
    However, we need not decide this point.
    4 The version of section 1320, subdivision (b), operative on June 16, 2011, the date of
    the FTA, provides:
    “Every person who is charged with or convicted of the commission of a felony
    who is released from custody on his or her own recognizance and who in order to evade
    the process of the court willfully fails to appear as required, is guilty of a felony, and
    upon conviction shall be punished by a fine not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000)
    or by imprisonment in the state prison or in the county jail for not more than one year, or
    by both that fine and imprisonment. It shall be presumed that a defendant who willfully
    fails to appear within 14 days of the date assigned for his or her appearance intended to
    evade the process of the court.” (Stats. 1996, ch. 354, § 2, p. 2453.)
    5
    Defendant correctly notes that a trial court may not sentence a defendant on a plea
    to a punishment harsher than that specified in the plea, or attach new provisions or
    conditions over the defendant’s objection. (See, e.g., People v.