Law School Admission Council, Inc. v. State , 222 Cal. App. 4th 1265 ( 2014 )
[…] speaking skills (except where those skills are the factors that the examination purports to
    measure).” (28 C.F.R. § 36.309(b)(1)(i).) The testing entity must also ensure, among
    other things, that “[a]ny request for documentation, if such documentation is required, is
    reasonable and limited to the need for the modification, accommodation, or auxiliary aid
    or service requested,” and that “the entity gives considerable weight to documentation of
    past modifications, accommodations, or auxiliary aids or services received in similar
    testing situations.” (28 C.F.R. § 36.309(b)(1)(iv), (v).) The regulations also provide:
    “Required modifications to an examination may include changes in the length of time
    permitted for completion of the examination and adaptation of the manner in which the
    examination is given.” (28 C.F.R. § 36.309(b)(2).)
    LSAC’s Accommodations Procedures
    Acknowledging LSAC is required to comply with federal law, Vaseleck states in
    his declaration: “LSAC makes reasonable testing accommodations available on the
    5