People v. DeJesus CA4/2 ( 2014 )
[…] discretion under section 17(b) to reduce his conviction on count 7 to a misdemeanor,
    and/or to exercise discretion to strike all but one of defendant’s four prior serious felony
    convictions, a so-called Romero4 motion. The objective of both motions was to avoid the
    three strikes sentence of 25 years to life in state prison mandated by defendant’s four
    prior serious or violent felony convictions. The trial court denied both motions.
    4   People v. Superior Court (Romero) (1996) 
    13 Cal. 4th 497
    .
    6
    Section 17(b) provides in pertinent part, “When a crime is punishable, in the
    discretion of the court, either by imprisonment in the state prison or . . . by fine or
    imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following
    circumstances: [¶] (1) After a judgment imposing a punishment other than imprisonment
    in the state prison . . . .”
    The jury apparently believed defendant’s claim that he and Jane Doe hit each
    other, and engaged in what commonly is referred to as mutual combat. As a result, the
    jury found defendant not guilty on four counts. On two of the three remaining counts, the