As proof of the bias, mother references the counselor's adverse recommendations. Generally, adverse decisions are not sufficient to show bias. (See People v. Avila (2009)
46 Cal. 4th 680, 696.) Mother has not cited to any authority, nor are we aware of any, indicating a contrary rule should apply here. Finally, mother faults the counselor who prepared the report for failing to interview daughter to determine daughter's wishes. Family Code section 3042, subdivision (a), provides, "If a child is of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent preference as to custody or visitation, the court shall consider, and give due weight to, the wishes of the child in making an order granting or modifying custody or visitation." "However, 'there is no absolute requirement that minors always be interviewed.' " (In re Marriage of Slayton & Biggums-Slayton (2006)
86 Cal.