Boisvert v. County of Alameda etc. CA1/3 ( 2014 )
[…] 2
    Section 5140, titled “Standing to bring action against city or county for tax refund,”
    states in pertinent part: “[t]he person who paid the tax . . . may bring an action only in the
    superior court . . . against a county or a city to recover a tax which the board of
    supervisors of the county or the city council of the city has refused to refund on a claim
    filed pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 5096) of this chapter. No other
    person may bring such an action; but if another should do so, judgment shall not be
    rendered for the plaintiff.”
    3
    Section 5142, subdivision (a), states in pertinent part: “[n]o action shall be commenced
    or maintained under this article . . . unless a claim for refund has first been filed.”
    4
    Section 4807 states in pertinent part: “[n]o injunction or writ of mandate or other legal
    or equitable process shall issue in any suit, action, or proceeding in any court against any
    county, municipality, or district, or any officer thereof, to prevent or enjoin the collection