Boisvert v. County of Alameda etc. CA1/3 ( 2014 )
[…] excess taxes paid, and litigation expenses. He included copies of three County-issued tax
    statements as exhibits to his complaint.
    On September 18, 2012, the County moved for summary judgment, alleging it was
    undisputed that Boisvert failed to state a cause of action. Specifically, the County
    claimed Boisvert had not paid the taxes on the Property as required by section 51402, he
    failed to exhaust administrative remedies as required by section 5142, 3 and the court had
    no power to grant the relief he requested per section 4807. 4
    1
    All statutory references are to the Revenue and Taxation Code unless otherwise noted.
    2
    Section 5140, titled “Standing to bring action against city or county for tax refund,”
    states in pertinent part: “[t]he person who paid the tax . . . may bring an action only in the
    superior court . . . against a county or a city to recover a tax which the board of
    supervisors of the county or the city council of the city has refused to refund on a claim
    filed pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 5096) of this chapter. No other
    person may bring such an action; but if another should do so, judgment shall not be
    rendered for the plaintiff.”
    3
    Section 5142, subdivision (a), states in pertinent part: “[n]o action shall be commenced
    or maintained under this article . . . unless a claim for refund has first been filed.”
    4
    Section 4807 states in pertinent part: “[n]o injunction or writ of mandate or other legal