People v. Suazo CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] of a defendant immediately after the commission of a crime indicates a consciousness of
    guilt" does not violate due process. (Mendoza, at p. 180.)
    IV.
    Suazo contends the jury's finding he was sane must be reversed because the
    evidence of his insanity was so substantial that a jury could not reasonably reject it.
    Standard of Review
    Insanity, under California law, means that at the time the offense was committed,
    the defendant "was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of his
    or her act and of distinguishing right from wrong." (§ 25, subd. (b); People v.Skinner
    (1985) 
    39 Cal. 3d 765
    , 776-777.) However, insanity may not be based solely on an
    addiction to, or the abuse of, intoxicating substances. (§ 29.8 ["In any criminal
    proceeding in which a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity is entered, this defense
    shall not be found by the trier of fact solely on the basis of . . . an addiction to, or abuse
    of, intoxicating substances."].)
    "The 'sanity trial is but a part of the same criminal proceeding as the guilt phase '
    [citation] but differs procedurally from the guilt phase of trial 'in that the issue is confined
    38