Springer v. GEICO General Ins. Co. CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] entitled to coverage because the collision was the triggering cause of his current losses.
    This argument is unsupported by the policy language and by California law
    regarding causation in the first party insurance context.
    8
    First, the Geico policy provides that " 'Loss' means direct and accidental loss of or
    damages to" the insured's vehicle. (Italics added.) The trial court had a substantial basis
    to find the direct cause of Springer's current claimed loss was Cafaros's conduct and not
    the collision.
    Additionally, Insurance Code section 530 states: "An insurer is liable for a loss of
    which a peril insured against was the proximate cause, although a peril not contemplated
    by the contract may have been a remote cause of the loss; but he is not liable for a loss of
    which the peril insured against was only a remote cause." (Italics added.) This statute
    codifies the efficient proximate cause doctrine applicable to first party insurance, under
    which if there is more than one cause for a loss, coverage turns on whether the efficient