Salazar v. George H. Maintenance CA2/4 ( 2014 )
[…] findings in this case. The court found that: (1) “Lee’s position [was] justified”; (2) “Lee
    [had] clearly indicated that he has no connection with Nu-Century Maintenance or
    Brandon Hwang”; (3) it “is unclear what information is even sought by plaintiff, as any
    information regarding Nu-Century Maintenance could be gained by propounding
    discovery” on a party; and (4) “[m]erely being someone’s landlord does not subject one
    to burdensome and harassing litigation involving one’s purported tenant.” Based on the
    3      Section 2017.020, subdivision (b) similarly allows a court to impose a monetary
    sanction against any party or attorney “who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion
    for a protective order, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with
    substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction
    unjust.”
    5
    court’s findings that Salazar acted without substantial justification, we conclude that
    sanctions were properly imposed under section 2025.420, subdivision (h).
    DISPOSITION
    The order imposing sanctions is affirmed. Respondent Lee is entitled to recover