Salazar v. George H. Maintenance CA2/4 ( 2014 )
[…] (b)(2)); (2) “at a place other than that
    specified in the deposition notice” (subd. (b)(4)); and (3) “only on certain specified terms
    and conditions” (subd. (b)(5)). In this case, the trial court did all of the above. The court
    moved the deposition to Lee’s place of business in Los Angeles, required that the
    deposition be kept “short,” and conditioned the deposition on the payment of the $5,695
    in sanctions as indicated in the tentative ruling. By imposing these restrictions, the trial
    court granted Lee’s motion for a protective order.
    According to section 2025.420, subdivision (h), “[t]he court shall impose a
    monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any
    party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion for a protective
    order, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial
    justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”3
    Under this provision, “the court will impose the monetary sanction unless the losing party
    convinces that court that it acted with ‘substantial justification.’” (California Shellfish,
    Inc. v. United Shellfish Co. (1997) 
    56 Cal.App.4th 16
    , 25 (California Shellfish).)