In re Marriage of MICHAEL and DENISE                                 H038379
[…] adequate forum, and when California has no interest in fostering the litigation.”
    (Henderson v. Superior Court (1978) 
    77 Cal. App. 3d 583
    , 588.)
    Forum non conveniens is an equitable doctrine allowing a court to decline to
    exercise its jurisdiction over a case when it determines that the case “ ‘may be more
    appropriately and justly tried elsewhere.’ ” (Stangvik v. Shiley Inc. (1991) 
    54 Cal. 3d 744
    ,
    751 (Stangvik).) The Legislature has sanctioned the application of this doctrine in Code
    3
    of Civil Procedure section 410.30, subdivision (a), which states: “When a court upon
    motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an
    action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the
    action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.”
    The Supreme Court in Stangvik set forth a two-step analysis for a trial court
    considering a forum non conveniens motion. The trial court “must first determine
    whether the alternate forum is a ‘suitable’ place for trial. If it is, the next step is to