In re Angelina S. CA5 ( 2014 )
[…] summer of 2007. At that time, father’s mother, Eva S., called Patricia’s cell phone and
    asked to see Angelina. Patricia dropped Angelina off with Eva, and Angelina was with
    Eva for about three or four hours. Patricia continued to have the cell phone number Eva
    had used to call her until around October 2008. No one from father’s family called her at
    that number. Patricia continued to work at the job she had when she was married to
    father until 2009. Father’s family knew where she worked, but no one from his family
    tried to contact her at her job.
    2Under  section 7825, subdivision (a), a child may be declared free from the
    custody and control of a parent who has been convicted of a crime, where the crime is “of
    such a nature so as to prove the unfitness of the parent or parents to have the future
    custody and control of the child.” The petition brought under section 7825 was denied
    and is not at issue on appeal.
    3.
    After he was arrested in June 2005 for violating the restraining order, father did
    not have contact with Angelina until August 2006. Then, he had visitation with Angelina
    on the weekends.