People v. Trayers CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] bad acts is inadmissible when it is offered to show that a defendant had the criminal
    disposition or propensity to commit the crime charged. (Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (a).)
    Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (b) "clarifies, however, that this rule
    does not prohibit admission of evidence of uncharged misconduct when such evidence is
    relevant to establish some fact other than the person's character or disposition." 
    (Ewoldt, supra
    , 7 Cal.4th at p. 393, fn. omitted.) Specifically, that subdivision provides that
    nothing in Evidence Code section 1101 "prohibits the admission of evidence that a person
    18
    committed a crime, civil wrong, or other act when relevant to prove some fact (such as
    motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake or
    accident . . .) other than his or her disposition to commit such an act." (Evid. Code,
    § 1101, subd. (b).)
    2. Evidence Code section 352
    If the trial court determines that uncharged misconduct is admissible under
    Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (b), it must then determine whether the