People v. Trayers CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] time she killed Dr. Trayers. Webb's testimony about his affair with Jennifer while she
    was married to Dr. Trayers was relevant to both the state of her marital relationship with
    Dr. Trayers and her motive at the time she killed him. (See People v. 
    Houston, supra
    ,
    130 Cal.App.4th at p. 307; People v. 
    Gosden, supra
    , 6 Cal.2d at p. 25.)
    Jennifer also asserts "[t]here was nothing to link Webb's testimony to what
    happened to [Dr. Trayers]" because "[i]t . . . said nothing about [her] credibility." This
    assertion is also unavailing. Evidence Code section 1101 does not prohibit admission of
    evidence of uncharged prior conduct to attack a defendant's credibility. Subdivision (c)
    of that section expressly provides: "Nothing in this section affects the admissibility of
    evidence offered to support or attack the credibility of a witness." (See also People v.
    Clark (2011) 
    52 Cal. 4th 856
    , 934-935 ["Evidence that defendant had sexual contact with
    women other than [the woman to whom he considered himself married] during their