People v. Aceves CA5 ( 2014 )
[…] , 479 U.S. at
    p. 375; see also South Dakota v. Opperman (1976) 
    428 U.S. 364
    , 375-376.) “[S]tatutory
    authorization does not, in and of itself, determine the constitutional reasonableness of the
    [impoundment].” 
    (Williams, supra
    , at p. 762.)
    II.    Analysis
    Defendant first argues that Lewis lacked statutory authority to impound
    defendant’s car because he did not cite or arrest defendant for the Vehicle Code violation
    before conducting the search; instead, he arrested him after finding the firearm during the
    search.
    7.
    Section 14602.6, subdivision (a)(1) provides: “Whenever a peace officer
    determines that a person was driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege was
    suspended or revoked, … the peace officer may either immediately arrest that person and
    cause the removal and seizure of that vehicle or, if the vehicle is involved in a traffic
    collision, cause the removal and seizure of the vehicle without the necessity of arresting
    the person ….” And section 22651, subdivision (p) provides: “A peace officer … may
    remove a vehicle located within the territorial limits in which the officer or employee
    may act, under the following circumstances: [¶] … [¶] (p) When the peace officer issues