People v. Aceves CA5 ( 2014 )
[…] before conducting the search; instead, he arrested him after finding the firearm during the
    search.
    7.
    Section 14602.6, subdivision (a)(1) provides: “Whenever a peace officer
    determines that a person was driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege was
    suspended or revoked, … the peace officer may either immediately arrest that person and
    cause the removal and seizure of that vehicle or, if the vehicle is involved in a traffic
    collision, cause the removal and seizure of the vehicle without the necessity of arresting
    the person ….” And section 22651, subdivision (p) provides: “A peace officer … may
    remove a vehicle located within the territorial limits in which the officer or employee
    may act, under the following circumstances: [¶] … [¶] (p) When the peace officer issues
    the driver of a vehicle a notice to appear for a violation of Section 12500 [driving while
    not holding a valid driver’s license], 14601, 14601.1, 14601.2, 14601.3, 14601.4,