P. v. Garzon CA2/1 ( 2013 )
[…] morning, causing the victim‟s death, while driving with a blood alcohol percentage well
    above the legal limit. The crimes, therefore, involved multiple criminal objectives, and,
    as a result, the court was not required to stay execution of sentence on count 4 for driving
    with knowledge of a suspended license.
    Garzon also contends, and the People agree, that the trial court erred by
    imposing a 15-percent limitation on the award of his conduct credits on the theory that
    gross vehicular manslaughter while intoxicated is a violent felony under Penal Code
    section 667.5, subdivision (c), because he received a life term. (See Pen. Code,
    §§ 2933.1, subd. (a) [“any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in
    subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime
    credit”], 667.5, subd. (c)(7) [violent felony includes “[a]ny felony punishable by death
    or imprisonment in the state prison for life”].) Although Garzon received a life term for
    the offense of gross vehicular manslaughter while intoxicated, the life term resulted