Jason People v. Danielle S. , 226 Cal. App. 4th 167 ( 2014 )
[…] This protection would be lost if we allowed a sperm donor who is unable to
    establish presumed parentage under section 7611(d) to assert that the mother is
    estopped to rely upon the protection afforded her under section 7613(b).
    Therefore, we conclude that, as a matter of law, Danielle is not estopped to rely
    upon section 7613(b) to argue that Jason cannot establish parentage based upon his
    biological connection to Gus.
    C.    The Informed Consent Documents Do Not Satisfy Section 7613(b)
    As we noted in footnote 2, ante, section 7613(b) was amended in 2011 to
    add an exception to its application. Before the amendment, and at the time Gus
    was conceived, the statute provided: “The donor of semen provided to a licensed
    physician and surgeon or to a licensed sperm bank for use in artificial insemination
    or in vitro fertilization of a woman other than the donor’s wife is treated in law as
    if he were not the natural father of a child thereby conceived.” (Stats. 2008, ch.
    534, § 2.) After the 2011 amendment, the statute provided: “The donor of semen
    provided to a licensed physician and surgeon or to a licensed sperm bank for use in
    artificial insemination or in vitro fertilization of a woman other than the donor’s