Jason People v. Danielle S. , 226 Cal. App. 4th 167 ( 2014 )
[…] (§ 7601.)” (Steven 
    S., supra
    , 127 Cal.App.4th at p. 323.)
    In Steven S., we were asked to interpret section 7613(b), a provision of the
    UPA, to determine whether a man who provided semen to a licensed physician for
    use in artificial insemination of a woman other than the donor’s wife could be
    found to be the natural father of the resulting child when the man and the woman
    were in an intimate relationship and also tried to conceive naturally. (Steven 
    S., supra
    , 127 Cal.App.4th at p. 325.) At that time, section 7613(b) stated: “‘The
    donor of semen provided to a licensed physician and surgeon for use in artificial
    insemination of a woman other than the donor’s wife is treated in law as if he were
    not the natural father of a child thereby conceived.’” (Id. at p. 322.) We
    concluded that the language of the statute was clear and unambiguous, and did not
    include an exception. (Id. at p. 326.) We observed that “[i]f the Legislature
    deemed it appropriate to exempt men who donate sperm through a licensed