Jason People v. Danielle S. , 226 Cal. App. 4th 167 ( 2014 )
[…] Plaintiff and Appellant,               (Los Angeles County
    Super. Ct. No. BF045218)
    v.
    DANIELLE S.,
    Defendant and Respondent.
    APPEAL from a judgment of the Superior Court for Los Angeles County,
    Stephen M. Moloney and Mark A. Juhas, Judges. Reversed.
    Fred Silberberg and Edward J. Horowitz for Plaintiff and Appellant.
    Wasser, Cooperman & Carter, Laura A. Wasser; Glaser Weil Fink Jacobs
    Howard Avchen & Shapiro, Patricia L. Glaser and Fred D. Heather for Defendant
    and Respondent.
    Family Code1 section 7613, subdivision (b) (hereafter, section 7613(b))
    currently provides: “The donor of semen provided to a licensed physician and
    surgeon or to a licensed sperm bank for use in assisted reproduction of a woman
    other than the donor’s spouse is treated in law as if he were not the natural parent
    of a child thereby conceived, unless otherwise agreed to in a writing signed by the
    donor and the woman prior to the conception of the child.”2 In Steven S. v.
    Deborah D. (2005) 
    127 Cal. App. 4th 319
    (Steven S.), we reversed a finding of
    paternity in favor of a donor of semen provided to a licensed physician, rejecting
    the sperm donor’s argument “that we should look beyond the words of the statute