In re C.C. CA2/1 ( 2014 )
[…] personnel records. Its holding has since been codified in Penal Code sections 832.7 and 832.8,
    which designate such records as confidential, and Evidence Code sections 1043 through 1045,
    which establish the procedures and standards for obtaining those records in discovery.
    (California Highway Patrol v. Superior Court (2000) 
    84 Cal.App.4th 1010
    , 1020–1021.)
    Pitchess motions follow a two-step procedure. The defendant files a motion describing the
    type of records or information sought. (Evid. Code, § 1043, subd. (b)(2).) That request must
    8
    be supported by “[a]ffidavits showing good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought,
    setting forth the materiality thereof to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation and
    stating upon reasonable belief that the governmental agency identified has the records or
    information from the records.” (Evid. Code, § 1043, subd. (b)(3); People v. Hustead (1999) 
    74 Cal.App.4th 410
    , 416 (Hustead).) The affiant need not have personal knowledge of the
    matters stated in the declaration, which may be based merely on information and belief. (City
    of Santa Cruz v.