People v. Arroyo ( 2014 )
[…] in the juvenile court and even requires the filing of some criminal actions in adult court.
    Section 707(d)(1) and (2) now declare that, under certain circumstances, “the district
    attorney or other appropriate prosecuting officer may file an accusatory pleading in a
    court of criminal jurisdiction against any minor” who is either at least 16 years old and
    charged with one of the crimes listed in subdivision (b) of the statute or at least 14 years
    of age if one or more criteria are met. (Italics added.) And section 602, subdivision (b)
    was amended to declare “[a]ny person who is . . . 14 years of age or older . . . shall be
    prosecuted under the general law in a court of criminal jurisdiction” if he or she is
    charged with first degree murder with special circumstances or certain sex crimes.
    (Italics added.)
    Pertinent to this case, section 707(d)(2)(A) allows for a prosecution of a 14
    year old in adult criminal court when “[t]he minor is alleged to have committed an