In re Klein ( 2014 )
[…] to the appeal.
    “In the instant case, the minor is thirteen years old. The juvenile court discussed
    the appointment of a CASA for her, but one has never been appointed for her.
    Appointment of appellate counsel for the minor to investigate her multiple placements; to
    ascertain her legal interests and adequately represent these interests on appeal, is
    recommended.
    13
    situations, if we determine that such appointment would benefit the child, “we shall
    appoint separate counsel for the child.” However, neither FDAP nor the court followed
    the letter of section 395, subdivision (b)(1) in recommending and appointing appellate
    counsel in this case.
    Section 395, subdivision (b)(1) provides, in relevant part: “In any appellate
    proceeding in which the child . . . is not an appellant, the court of appeal shall appoint
    separate counsel for the child if the court of appeal determines, after considering the
    recommendation of the trial counsel or guardian ad litem appointed for the child . . . , that
    appointment of counsel would benefit the child. In order to assist the court of appeal in
    making its determination under this subdivision, the trial counsel or guardian ad litem
    shall make a recommendation to the court of appeal that separate counsel be appointed in
    any case in which the trial counsel or guardian ad litem determines that, for the purposes
    of the appeal, the child’s best interests cannot be protected without the appointment of
    separate counsel, and shall set forth the reasons why the appointment is in the child’s best
    interests. . . .” (See also Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.661(c).)
    In this case we did not receive a recommendation from Mr. Judge and, as we
    learned at oral argument, neither did FDAP; nor did FDAP ever consult Mr. Judge. One