In re Klein ( 2014 )
[…] 366.26 hearing, which had already been delayed for two months, pending final resolution
    of the issues raised in Ms. Klein’s petition for rehearing. Instead, we issued the OSC.
    (Cf. San Bernardo Community Hospital v. Meeks (1986) 
    187 Cal. App. 3d 457
    [court
    retained jurisdiction to consider OSC re sanctions more than 40 days after decision was
    filed; remittitur had been stayed].)
    Ms. Klein also suggests that this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over
    possible discipline of attorneys appearing before it, citing Business and Professions Code
    section 6100 and In re Attorney Discipline System (1998) 
    19 Cal. 4th 582
    , 607. Section
    6100 of the Business and Professions Code, makes clear that the elaborate disciplinary
    system delegated to the State Bar by the State Bar Act of 1927 does not “limit the
    inherent power of the Supreme Court to discipline, including to summarily disbar, any
    attorney.” However, prior to the 1951 amendment to section 6100 of the Act, it provided
    that an attorney could be disbarred or suspended by the Supreme Court, any Court of
    Appeal, or any superior court of the state. Those powers of the Court of Appeal and