In re Klein ( 2014 )
[…] (1 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (4th
    ed. 1996) Attorneys, § 620, p. 731.)” 
    (Sheller, supra
    , 158 Cal.App.4th at p. 1710.)
    It should be noted that the 1951 amendment to section 6100 of the Business and
    Professions Code explicitly removed the authority of the courts of appeal and superior
    courts to suspend or disbar attorneys, but the statute did not address their inherent
    authority to discipline attorneys for conduct in their presence, either before or after the
    amendment. It is only the addition of the savings clause in section 6100 with respect to
    the Supreme Court—“Nothing in this article limits the inherent power of the Supreme
    Court to discipline, including to summarily disbar, any attorney”—from which one can
    argue that by expressly acknowledging the inherent power of the Supreme Court to
    discipline, the Legislature intended, by implication, to end that power of the Courts of
    Appeal and the superior courts. Certainly there is no direct conflict between Business