Young v. Tri-City Healthcare Dist. CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] (Ibid.) We accordingly reversed certain orders and
    reinstated others, resulting in a denial of the District's motion to strike and remand for
    appropriate further proceedings on the amended petition as a whole. (Ibid.)
    Upon remand, Young brought his motion for an attorney fee award, contending
    that under section 425.16, subdivision (c)(1), he was entitled to recover $84,899.50 in
    attorney fees and expenses, due to the District's meritless underlying special motion to
    strike. Young contended that the special motion to strike qualified under the definitions
    of section 128.5, subdivision (b)(2) as " 'frivolous,' " or "(A) totally and completely
    without merit or (B) [brought] for the sole purpose of harassing an opposing party."
    In opposition, the District contended its anti-SLAPP motion had arguable merit
    and denied that it had acted egregiously or frivolously in pursuing it. Young replied that
    the District had not cited to any cases precisely on point, and thus no reasonable attorney