Tiri v. Lucky Chances, Inc. , 226 Cal. App. 4th 231 ( 2014 )
[…] and have long held that the rules governing these clauses are the same under both state
    and federal law (post, § II.C.). (Ajamian v. CantorCO2E, L.P. (2012) 
    203 Cal. App. 4th 771
    , 781, fn. 4 (Ajamian); Gilbert Street Developers, LLC v. La Quinta Homes, LLC
    3
    Section 2 of the FAA states, “A written provision in any . . . contract evidencing a
    transaction involving commerce to settle by arbitration a controversy . . . shall be valid,
    irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the
    revocation of any contract.”
    Section 1281 states, “A written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing
    controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such
    grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.”
    5
    (2009) 
    174 Cal. App. 4th 1185
    , 1190-1191; Ontiveros v. DHL Express (USA), Inc. (2008)
    
    164 Cal. App. 4th 494
    , 503 (Ontiveros).)
    In Rent-A-Center, West, Inc. v. Jackson (2010) 
    561 U.S. 63
    , 72 (Rent-A-Center),