Cottini v. Enloe Medical Center , 226 Cal. App. 4th 401 ( 2014 )
[…] to fully explore the relevant subject area at any such deposition, and to select an expert
    who can respond with a competing opinion on that subject area.” (Bonds v. Roy (1999)
    
    20 Cal. 4th 140
    , 146-147.) Indeed, “the need for pretrial discovery is greater with respect
    to expert witnesses than ordinary fact witnesses because the opponent must prepare to
    cope with the expert’s specialized knowledge. [Citation.] The Legislature responded to
    this need by enacting detailed procedures for discovery pertaining to expert witnesses.
    (See § 2034.210 et. seq.)” 
    (Boston, supra
    , 170 Cal.App.4th at p. 951.)
    Section 2034.210 provides: “After the setting of the initial trial date for the action,
    any party may obtain discovery by demanding that all parties simultaneously exchange
    information concerning each other’s expert trial witnesses to the following extent: [¶]
    (a) Any party may demand a mutual and simultaneous exchange by all parties of a list
    containing the name and address of any natural person, including one who is a party,
    whose oral or deposition testimony in the form of an expert opinion any party expects to
    offer in evidence at the trial. [¶] (b) If any expert designated by a party under
    15
    subdivision (a) is a party or an employee of a party, or has been retained by a party for
    the purpose of forming and expressing an opinion in anticipation of the litigation or in
    preparation for the trial of the action, the designation of that witness shall include or be
    accompanied by an expert witness declaration under Section 2034.260. [¶] (c) Any party
    may also include a demand for the mutual and simultaneous production for inspection
    and copying of all discoverable reports and writings, if any, made by any expert
    described in subdivision (b) in the course of preparing that expert’s opinion.”
    “The demand shall specify the date for the exchange of lists of expert trial
    witnesses, expert witness declarations, and any demanded production of writings. The
    specified date of exchange shall be 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after