Cottini v. Enloe Medical Center , 226 Cal. App. 4th 401 ( 2014 )
[…] expert witness information.3 Nor did Cottini attempt to depose Enloe’s experts. (See §
    2034.410 et seq.) Instead, Cottini disclosed his expert witness information on January 6,
    2011, after the case was remitted to the trial court following an unsuccessful appeal on
    the aforementioned disqualification issue. Cottini then, in connection with his motion to
    reopen discovery and continue the trial, moved the trial court to allow late submission of
    the expert witness information under section 2034.710, which was denied.
    Section 2034.710 allows the trial court, “[o]n motion of any party who has failed
    to submit expert witness information on the date specified in a demand for that
    exchange,” to “grant leave to submit that information on a later date,” but provides such a
    motion “shall be made a sufficient time in advance of the time limit for the completion of
    discovery . . . to permit the deposition of any expert to whom the motion relates to be