Cottini v. Enloe Medical Center , 226 Cal. App. 4th 401 ( 2014 )
[…] [¶] (3) A representation that the expert has agreed to testify at the trial. [¶] (4) A
    representation that the expert will be sufficiently familiar with the pending action to
    submit to a meaningful oral deposition concerning the specific testimony, including any
    opinion and its basis, that the expert is expected to give at trial. [¶] (5) A statement of
    the expert’s hourly and daily fee for providing deposition testimony and for consulting
    with the retaining attorney.”
    This brings us to the crucial statutory provisions at issue in this case. Section
    2034.300 provides that, with certain exceptions, “on objection of any party who has made
    a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260, the trial court shall exclude
    from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has
    unreasonably failed to do any of the following: [¶] (a) List that witness as an expert
    17
    under Section 2034.260. [¶] (b) Submit an expert witness declaration. [¶] (c) Produce
    reports and writings of expert witnesses under Section 2034.270. [¶] (d) Make that
    expert available for a deposition under Article 3 (commencing with Section 2034.410).”
    (Italics added.)
    One exception to section 2034.300’s rule of mandatory exclusion of expert witness
    testimony is found in Article 5, commencing with section 2034.710, which provides in
    relevant part: “(a) On motion of any party who has failed to submit expert witness