Cottini v. Enloe Medical Center , 226 Cal. App. 4th 401 ( 2014 )
[…] a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260, the trial court shall exclude
    from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has
    unreasonably failed to do any of the following: [¶] (a) List that witness as an expert
    17
    under Section 2034.260. [¶] (b) Submit an expert witness declaration. [¶] (c) Produce
    reports and writings of expert witnesses under Section 2034.270. [¶] (d) Make that
    expert available for a deposition under Article 3 (commencing with Section 2034.410).”
    (Italics added.)
    One exception to section 2034.300’s rule of mandatory exclusion of expert witness
    testimony is found in Article 5, commencing with section 2034.710, which provides in
    relevant part: “(a) On motion of any party who has failed to submit expert witness
    information on the date specified in a demand for that exchange, the court may grant
    leave to submit that information on a later date. [¶] (b) A motion under subdivision (a)
    shall be made a sufficient time in advance of the time limit for the completion of
    discovery . . . to permit the deposition of any expert to whom the motion relates to be
    taken within that time limit. Under exceptional circumstances, the court may permit the
    motion to be made at a later time.” (Italics added.) Then, section 2034.720 provides:
    “The court shall grant leave to submit tardy expert witness information only if all of the
    following conditions are satisfied: [¶] (a) The court has taken into account the extent to