Cottini v. Enloe Medical Center , 226 Cal. App. 4th 401 ( 2014 )
[…] (Italics added.) “Thus, if
    a party properly notices a discovery motion to be heard on or before the discovery motion
    cutoff date, that party has a right to have the motion heard. By negative implication, a
    party who notices a discovery motion to be heard after the discovery motion cutoff date
    does not have a right to have the motion heard.” (Pelton-Shepherd Industries, Inc. v.
    Delta Packaging Products, Inc. (2008) 
    165 Cal. App. 4th 1568
    , 1586.) In apparent
    recognition of this, Cottini also moved to reopen discovery under section 2024.050,
    which provides in relevant part that “[o]n motion of any party, the court may grant leave .
    . . to have a motion concerning discovery heard, closer to the initial trial date, or to
    reopen discovery after a new trial date has been set.” (§ 2024.050, subd. (a).)
    Subdivision (b) of this section provides: “In exercising its discretion to grant or deny this
    motion, the court shall take into consideration any matter relevant to the leave requested,
    including, but not limited to, the following: [¶] (1) The necessity and the reasons for the
    discovery. [¶] (2) The diligence or lack of diligence of the party seeking the discovery or
    the hearing of a discovery motion, and the reasons that the discovery was not completed
    or that the discovery motion was not heard earlier. [¶] (3) Any likelihood that permitting
    the discovery or hearing the discovery motion will prevent the case from going to trial on
    the date set, or otherwise interfere with the trial calendar, or result in prejudice to any
    other party.