In re Bianca P CA6 ( 2014 )
[…] sustain a petition with regard to something not within the statutory scheme; and yet the
    mere presence of unfounded allegations would make informal supervision difficult to
    obtain. We are not faced with that consideration here, however, as the forcible nature of
    the minor’s lewd or lascivious acts is evident from the incidents described in the record.
    3
    These two allegations were dismissed before the juvenile court sustained the
    second amended petition. But as noted earlier, Welfare and Institutions Code section
    654.3 makes informal supervision more difficult to obtain whenever “A petition alleges
    that the minor has violated an offense listed in subdivision (b) of Section 707.” Although
    they were dismissed, the forcible lewd or lascivious acts were alleged in the second
    amended petition.
    The juvenile court could reasonably conclude, as the deputy district attorney argued, that