In re Bianca P CA6 ( 2014 )
[…] Superior Court (2009) 
    180 Cal. App. 4th 295
    , 303-304.)
    As noted, the juvenile court adjudged the minor to be eligible for formal probation
    with no imposition of wardship.1 But it declined to place the minor on a program of
    informal supervision that would be less structured than formal probation, stating that the
    Welfare and Institutions Code disfavored informal supervision under the circumstances
    presented here and that the court was not inclined to disregard that stricture.
    With respect to informal supervision, Welfare and Institutions Code section 654.2
    provides in relevant part: “. . . the court may, without adjudging the minor a ward of the
    court and with the consent of the minor and the minor’s parents or guardian, continue any
    hearing on a petition for six months and order the minor to participate in a program of
    supervision as set forth in Section 654 [i.e., informal supervision]. If the probation
    officer recommends additional time to enable the minor to complete the program, the
    court at its discretion may order an extension. Fifteen days prior to the final conclusion
    of the program of supervision undertaken pursuant to this section, the probation officer
    shall submit to the court a followup report of the minor’s participation in the program.
    The minor and the minor’s parents or guardian shall be ordered to appear at the
    conclusion of the six-month period and at the conclusion of each additional three-month
    period. If the minor successfully completes the program of supervision, the court shall
    order the petition be dismissed.”
    1
    “[A]fter the juvenile court makes a jurisdictional finding, one of its dispositional
    options is to place the minor on formal probation, either with wardship (Welf. & Inst.
    Code, § 727, subd. (a)(2)) or without wardship (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 725, subd. (a)).