In re Bianca P CA6 ( 2014 )
[…] Probation without wardship means that, without making a wardship adjudication, the
    juvenile court ‘place[s] the minor on probation, under the supervision of the probation
    officer, for a period not to exceed six months.’ (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 725, subd. (a).) If
    the minor fails to comply with the probation conditions, the court may make a wardship
    adjudication. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 725, subd. (a).)” (In re C.Z. (2013) 
    221 Cal. App. 4th 1497
    , 1504.)
    But informal supervision is disfavored in certain cases, as described in Welfare
    and Institutions Code section 654.3. As relevant here, section 654.3 provides: “No minor
    shall be eligible for the program of supervision set forth in Section 654 or 654.2 in the
    following cases, except in an unusual case where the interests of justice would best be
    served and the court specifies on the record the reasons for its decision: [¶] (a) A petition
    alleges that the minor has violated an offense listed in subdivision (b) of Section 707.”
    Subdivision (b)(6) of section 707 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, in turn, lists a
    forcible lewd or lascivious act as proscribed by Penal Code section 288, subdivision (b).
    Indeed, the second amended petition contained two separate allegations of forcible lewd