People v. Ott CA3 ( 2014 )
[…] We
    therefore conclude defendant did not carry his burden of showing the conditions of the
    proposed demonstration would have been substantially similar to the conditions existing
    the night of the crime. Nor did the exclusion of this demonstration violate defendant’s
    constitutional rights.
    III
    Jury Unanimity
    We also reject defendant’s claim the trial court committed reversible error by
    failing to require the jury to indicate on the Count Two verdict form the specific act it
    found constituted the crime of torture.
    Section 206 provides that “[e]very person who, with the intent to cause cruel or
    extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any
    sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7 upon the
    person of another, is guilty of torture.” Thus, the crime of torture has two elements:
    (1) the infliction of great bodily injury on another; and (2) the specific intent to cause
    cruel or extreme pain and suffering for revenge, extortion, persuasion, or any sadistic
    purpose. (People v. Burton (2006) 
    143 Cal. App. 4th 447