In re A.B. CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] provide notice to a nonfederally recognized tribe as provided under section 306.6. K.B.'s
    contentions are without merit.
    ICWA protects the interests of Indian children, their tribes and families by establishing
    minimum federal standards for proceedings involving foster care placement or termination of
    parental rights. (25 U.S.C. § 1912; Welf. & Inst. Code, § 224.) ICWA applies to an Indian
    child under the age of 18 who is a member of a tribe, or who is eligible for tribal membership
    and whose biological parent is a member of a tribe. (25 U.S.C. § 1903(4); Welf. & Inst. Code,
    § 224.1, subd. (a) [adopting federal definition of " 'Indian child' "].) ICWA defines " 'parent' "
    as "any biological parent or parents of an Indian child or any Indian person who has lawfully
    adopted an Indian child . . . . It does not include the unwed father where paternity has not been
    acknowledged or established." (25 U.S.C. § 1903(9), italics added; Welf. & Inst. Code,
    § 224.1, subd. (c) [adopting federal definition of " 'parent' "].)
    Rolando and K.B. were not married.