People v. Mendoza CA4/2 ( 2014 )
[…] Specifically,
    Mendoza claims that there is insufficient evidence that he knew that a modification that
    he performed on the weapon made it an illegal assault weapon. We disagree. The
    requisite knowledge element requires only that a defendant reasonably should have
    known that the firearm in question had the characteristics of an illegal assault weapon.
    We conclude that there is sufficient evidence that Mendoza knew or should have known
    that his weapon, as modified, had the characteristics of an illegal assault weapon.
    a.     Governing law
    Section 30605, a provision of the Assault Weapons Control Act (ACWA),
    provides:
    "(a) Any person who, within this state, possesses any assault
    weapon, except as provided in this chapter, shall be punished by
    imprisonment in a county jail for a period not exceeding one year, or
    by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170."
    Section 30515 provides in relevant part:
    "(a) . . . '[A]ssault weapon' also means any of the following:
    (1) A semiautomatic, centerfire rifle that has the capacity to accept a
    detachable magazine and any one of the following: