People v. Mendoza CA4/2 ( 2014 )
[…] the present ability to use the gun as a bludgeon in light of his testimony that he was five
    feet behind a chain link fence that separated him from Furtado during the encounter.
    9
    evidence in the record that would " ' "absolve [him] from guilt of the greater offense"
    [citation] but not the lesser.' [Citation.]" 
    (Cole, supra
    , 33 Cal.4th at p. 1218.)7
    4.      Brandishing a firearm is not a lesser included offense of assault with a
    semiautomatic firearm
    The offense of brandishing a deadly weapon or firearm is defined in section 417.
    Section 417, subdivision (a)(2) provides in relevant part:
    "Every person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any
    other person, draws or exhibits any firearm, whether loaded or
    unloaded, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who in any
    manner, unlawfully uses a firearm in any fight or quarrel is
    punishable . . . ."
    In People v. Steele (2000) 
    83 Cal. App. 4th 212
    , 218 (Steele), the Court of Appeal
    rejected a defendant's contention that brandishing is a lesser included offense of assault
    with a firearm. The Steele court reasoned: