People v. Leith CA3 ( 2014 )
[…] , 792-
    793.)
    A.      Possession of child pornography and sexual exploitation of a child
    To convict defendant of possession of child pornography (§ 311.11, subd. (a)), the
    jury had to find defendant (1) knowingly possessed or controlled any matter or image that
    contained or incorporated a film, the production of which involved a person under the age
    of 18 years, and (2) that he knew the matter in his possession depicted a person under the
    age of 18 years personally engaging in sexual conduct.3
    3      At the time defendant committed the offenses, section 311.11, subdivision (a)
    read: “Every person who knowingly possesses or controls any matter, representation of
    information, data, or image, including, but not limited to, any film, filmstrip, photograph,
    negative, slide, photocopy, videotape, video laser disc, computer hardware, computer
    software, computer floppy disc, data storage media, CD-ROM, or computer-generated
    equipment or any other computer-generated image that contains or incorporates in any
    10
    Similarly, to convict defendant of sexual exploitation of a child (§ 311.3, subd.
    (a)), the jury had to find defendant knowingly developed, duplicated, printed or
    exchanged any image, such as a photograph or a computer-generated image, that
    contained any film or filmstrip that depicted a person under the age of 18 years engaged
    in an act of sexual conduct.4
    The evidence sufficiently establishes defendant knowingly possessed and
    developed matter or images that contained a film he knew to feature B.R., a person under
    the age of 18, engaged in sexual conduct. Defendant knowingly possessed on his
    computer at least three videos showing B.R. masturbating while in her first home
    bedroom. Defendant also knew B.R. was under 18 years of age at the time of those
    videos, as he was acting, for all intents and purposes, as her father, and knew she did not
    turn 18 until after they moved to the second home. Defendant was the only person in the
    home with knowledge of computers, cameras, and wiring to set up a system to
    photograph and record B.R. in secret. The videos were kept in defendant’s computer
    profile, to which neither B.R. nor Tougeron had access.
    manner, any film or filmstrip, the production of which involves the use of a person under
    the age of 18 years, knowing that the matter depicts a person under the age of 18 years
    personally engaging in or simulating sexual conduct, as defined in subdivision (d) of
    Section 311.4, is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state
    prison, or a county jail for up to one year, or by a fine not exceeding two thousand five