People v. Leith CA3 ( 2014 )
[…] manner, any film or filmstrip, the production of which involves the use of a person under
    the age of 18 years, knowing that the matter depicts a person under the age of 18 years
    personally engaging in or simulating sexual conduct, as defined in subdivision (d) of
    Section 311.4, is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state
    prison, or a county jail for up to one year, or by a fine not exceeding two thousand five
    hundred dollars ($2,500), or by both the fine and imprisonment.” (Stats. 2007, ch. 579, §
    38.)
    4      Section 311.3, subdivision (a) reads: “A person is guilty of sexual exploitation of
    a child if he or she knowingly develops, duplicates, prints, or exchanges any
    representation of information, data, or image, including, but not limited to, any film,
    filmstrip, photograph, negative, slide, photocopy, videotape, video laser disc, computer
    hardware, computer software, computer floppy disc, data storage media, CD-ROM, or
    computer-generated equipment or any other computer-generated image that contains or
    incorporates in any manner, any film or filmstrip that depicts a person under the age of 18
    years engaged in an act of sexual conduct.”
    11
    Defendant raises a number of interpretations of the evidence to argue the jury
    could have concluded he was neither responsible for, nor aware of, the videos on his
    computer. He allegedly worked too many hours outside the home to have time to edit the