There were two refinances of the property during the marriage, one in 2002 that resulted in the parties taking cash proceeds of $136,000, and a second in 2005 resulting in a cash out of $95,587. There is no dispute the 2005 proceeds were used to make a downpayment for the purchase of a community investment property—a residence next-door to their Meeker Avenue home that was later 1 Family Code section 1100, subdivision (e) states: “Each spouse shall act with respect to the other spouse in the management and control of the community assets and liabilities in accordance with the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons having relationships of personal confidence as specified in Section 721, until such time as the assets and liabilities have been divided by the parties or by a court. This duty includes the obligation to make full disclosure to the other spouse of all material facts and information regarding the existence, characterization, and valuation of all assets in which the community has or may have an interest and debts for which the community is or may be liable, and to provide equal access to all information, records, and books that pertain to the value and character of those assets and debts, upon request.” 2 The TDA account statement showed the account had a “Prior Value” of $92,439.42 on July 31, 2010, and a “Current Value” of $100,350.66 on August 31, 2010. The statement did not show the account’s daily fluctuations during the month. 3 lost to foreclosure.