People v. Ortiz CA2/7 ( 2014 )
[…] engaged in acts of violence or threats of violence. Indeed, the Olguin court provided no
    guidance whatsoever as to when the instruction is proper, suggesting only “‘[a] trial
    judge’s superior ability to evaluate the evidence renders it highly inappropriate for an
    appellate court to lightly question his determination to submit an issue to the jury.’”
    (Ibid.)
    In any event, as this court has repeatedly reminded the Attorney General, we
    review any claim of instructional error that affects a defendant’s substantial rights
    whether or not trial counsel objected. (§ 1259 [“[t]he appellate court may also review
    any instruction given . . . even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court,
    if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby”]; People v. Hudson
    (2006) 
    38 Cal.4th 1002
    , 1011-1012; People v. Smithey (1999) 
    20 Cal.4th 936
    , 976, fn. 7.)
    Of course, we can only determine if the defendant’s substantial rights were affected by