People v. Ortiz CA2/7 ( 2014 )
[…] facts upon which a determination depends. [Citation.] We resolve neither credibility
    issues nor evidentiary conflicts; we look for substantial evidence. [Citation.]’ [Citation.]
    A reversal for insufficient evidence ‘is unwarranted unless it appears “that upon no
    hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support”’ the jury’s
    verdict.” (People v. Zamudio (2008) 
    43 Cal.4th 327
    , 357; accord, People v. Manibusan
    (2013) 
    58 Cal.4th 40
    , 87.)
    Section 186.22, subdivision (b), establishes alternative or additional penalties for
    felons whose crimes were committed “for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in
    association with any criminal street gang, with the specific intent to promote, further, or
    assist in any criminal conduct by gang members.” As used in this statute—the Criminal
    Street Terrorism Enforcement and Prevention Act of 1988 or STEP Act— “‘criminal
    street gang’ means any ongoing organization, association, or group of three or more
    persons, whether formal or informal, having as one of its primary activities the