Staub v. Kiley CA3 , 226 Cal. App. 4th 1437 ( 2014 )
[…] interpretation, we undertake a de novo review. (Id. at p. 950; Tesoro del Valle Master
    Homeowners Assn. v. Griffin (2011) 
    200 Cal. App. 4th 619
    , 639.)
    II
    The Trial Court Erred in Granting Defendants’ Motion to Exclude Plaintiffs’ Experts
    From Testifying at Trial
    Plaintiffs first contend defendants lacked standing to seek to exclude the testimony
    of plaintiffs’ experts because defendants themselves failed to “ma[k]e a complete and
    timely compliance” with the exchange procedures of section 2034.260. Plaintiffs are
    correct.
    Section 2034.230, subdivision (b) states the date on which an expert witness
    demand may require the information to be exchanged: “The specified date of exchange
    shall be 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand,
    whichever is closer to the trial date” unless the trial court has found good cause to modify
    the exchange date. The Civil Discovery Act expressly provides that the five-day
    extension allowed by section 1013 applies to all discovery methods contemplated by the