Staub v. Kiley CA3 , 226 Cal. App. 4th 1437 ( 2014 )
[…] (c)(4)).
    A party demanding an expert witness exchange “may also include a demand for
    the mutual and simultaneous production for inspection and copying of all discoverable
    reports and writings, if any, made by any expert . . . in the course of preparing that
    expert’s opinion.” (§ 2034.210, subd. (c).) When, as here, a demand for documents is
    made, “all parties shall produce and exchange, at the place and on the date specified in
    the demand, all discoverable reports and writings, if any, made by any designated expert.
    . . .” (§ 2034.270.)
    Failure to comply with these requirements can have drastic consequences.
    Section 2034.300 provides, “[O]n objection of any party who has made a complete and
    timely compliance with Section 2034.260 [concerning method and content of exchange],
    the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is
    offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to do any of the following: [¶] (a) List
    that witness as an expert under Section 2034.260. [¶] (b) Submit an expert witness
    declaration. [¶] (c) Produce reports and writings of expert witnesses under
    Section 2034.270. [¶] (d) Make that expert available for a deposition. . . .”
    8
    We generally review the trial court’s ruling on a motion to exclude expert
    testimony for abuse of discretion, including its determination that a party “unreasonably”
    failed to comply with an expert witness demand. 
    (Boston, supra
    , 170 Cal.App.4th at