Staub v. Kiley CA3 , 226 Cal. App. 4th 1437 ( 2014 )
[…] 7
    preparation and trial; to prevent delay; and to safeguard against surprise.’ [Citation.]”
    (Boston v. Penny Lane Centers, Inc. (2009) 
    170 Cal. App. 4th 936
    , 950 (Boston).)
    The expert witness exchange is triggered by a timely written demand made by any
    party after the initial trial date is set. (§ 2034.220.) Section 2034.260 sets forth the
    general requirements for the exchange and the information to be provided, which
    includes a list of the names and addresses of the experts (§ 2034.260, subd. (b)(1)) and a
    declaration by the party’s attorney setting forth the expert’s qualifications (§ 2034.260,
    subd. (c)(1)), the expected nature of the testimony (§ 2034.260, subd. (c)(2)), and “[a]
    representation that the expert will be sufficiently familiar with the pending action to
    submit to a meaningful oral deposition concerning the specific testimony, including any
    opinion and its basis, that the expert is expected to give at trial” (§ 2034.260, subd.
    (c)(4)).
    A party demanding an expert witness exchange “may also include a demand for
    the mutual and simultaneous production for inspection and copying of all discoverable
    reports and writings, if any, made by any expert . . . in the course of preparing that