People v. Sims CA2/1 ( 2014 )
[…] Thus, the evidence is admissible
    if the domestic violence as defined in section 13700 is not more than 10 years old, or if
    the domestic violence as defined in Family Code section 6211 is not more than five years
    old.
    In People v. 
    Ogle, supra
    , 
    185 Cal. App. 4th 1138
    , the defendant was convicted of,
    among other things, criminal threats. On appeal, he challenged admission of evidence of
    past misconduct. The court found evidence that the defendant had previously stalked the
    victim was “indisputably admissible under [Evidence Code] section 1101, subdivision (b)
    4 Section 13700 provides in relevant part at subdivision (b), “‘Domestic violence’
    means abuse committed against an adult or a minor who is a spouse, former spouse,
    cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is
    having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.” Subdivision (a) provides that
    abuse is defined as “intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily
    injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily
    injury to himself or herself, or another.”