People v. Trujillo CA5 ( 2014 )
[…] impounded the car pursuant to Vehicle Code section 22651, which provides for
    impoundment of a vehicle on a public roadway whose registration had been expired for
    six months.1 Based on Dinsmore’s experience in the gang unit, he knew the
    neighborhood was a high crime area.
    Dinsmore conducted an inventory search of the car. He found in plain view
    $1,780 in various denominations in the rear storage compartment of the front passenger
    seat. This large amount of currency raised his suspicion. Dinsmore also found inside the
    1      Vehicle Code section 22651 provides: “A peace officer … may remove a vehicle
    located within the territorial limits in which the officer or employee may act, under the
    following circumstances: [¶] … [¶] (o)(1) When a vehicle is found or operated upon a
    highway, public land, or an offstreet parking facility under the following circumstances:
    [¶] (A) With a registration expiration date in excess of six months before the date it is