People v. Trujillo CA5 ( 2014 )
[…] , 375;
    People v. Benites (1992) 
    9 Cal.App.4th 309
    , 327; People v. Salcero (1992) 
    6 Cal.App.4th 720
    , 723), although “statutory authorization does not, in and of itself, determine the
    constitutional reasonableness of the [impoundment]” (Williams, 
    supra, at p. 762
    ).
    II.    Analysis
    In this case, the reason behind Officer Dinsmore’s decision to impound
    defendant’s car was the expired status of the car’s registration. The car was on a public
    roadway and the registration tags had been expired for almost 10 months. Under Vehicle
    Code section 22651, Dinsmore had statutory authority to impound the car:
    “A peace officer … may remove a vehicle located within the
    territorial limits in which the officer … may act, under the following
    5.
    circumstances: [¶] … [¶] (o)(1) When a vehicle is found or operated upon
    a highway, public land, or an offstreet parking facility under the following
    circumstances: [¶] (A) With a registration expiration date in excess of