Demin v. Vanderford & Ruiz CA2/4 ( 2014 )
[…] contract; (2) the seventh cause of action by GTBI for breach of contract; (3) the eighth
    cause of action by Brown Sr. for common counts; (4) the ninth cause of action by GTBI
    for common counts; (5) the tenth cause of action by Brown Sr. and GTBI for defamation;
    and (6) the eleventh cause of action by Brown Sr. and GTBI for interference with
    business relations.
    The deMins moved for summary adjudication of their claim to rescind the home
    improvement contracts with GTBI, which was not a licensed contractor. (See Bus. &
    Prof. Code, § 7031, subd. (b) [“Except as provided in subdivision (e), a person who
    utilizes the services of an unlicensed contractor may bring an action . . . to recover all
    compensation paid to the unlicensed contractor for performance of any act or contract.”].)
    The trial court granted the motion.
    The deMins also moved for summary judgment of the cross-complaint. The trial
    court granted the motion on the ground that neither GTBI nor Brown Sr. had standing to