Harris v. Superior Court , 225 Cal. App. 4th 1129 ( 2014 )
[…] set aside the information are subject to statutory limits. (§§ 999a, 1510.) However, there
    is no statutory limit on the time to petition for review of the denial of a nonstatutory
    motion to dismiss the information due to denial of rights in the preliminary hearing
    procedure. (Lockwood v. Superior Court (1984) 
    160 Cal. App. 3d 667
    , 671.) The
    September 11, 2013 petition, was filed in this court 60 days after the trial court’s July 11,
    2013 ruling. The People’s opposition does not contend that either Harris’s trial court
    13
    Penal Code section 995 provides that “the . . . information shall be set aside,” if
    “before the filing thereof the defendant had not been legally committed by a magistrate.”
    (Pen. Code, § 995, subd. (a)(2)(A).)
    14
    Further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise specified.
    17
    motion or the petition in this court was untimely, or that the petition should not be
    reviewed on its merits.