People v. Avila CA2/6 ( 2014 )
[…] solely motivated by race or ethnicity. But section 422.56, subdivision (d) clarifies that
    sole motivation is not a requirement. Race or ethnicity of the victims need only be a
    "substantial factor." (Ibid.)
    4
    Avila claims In re M.S., supra, 
    10 Cal.4th 698
     and People v. Lindberg
    (2008) 
    45 Cal.4th 1
    , make it clear that the defendant must be motivated by racial bias
    such that the crimes would not have occurred in the absence of that motivation. But
    neither case so holds. Instead, both cases affirm that the substantial factor test applies.
    Section 422.56, subdivision (d) provides in part: "There is no requirement that the bias
    be a main factor, or that the crime would not have been committed but for the actual or
    perceived characteristic." Thus the People need not prove Avila was motivated by racial
    bias such that the crimes would not have occurred in the absence of that motivation.
    The judgment is affirmed.
    GILBERT, P. J.
    We concur:
    PERREN, J.
    BURKE, J.*
    *