People v. Avila CA2/6 ( 2014 )
[…] mentally ill and did not take the threat seriously. He laughed about it with the sheriff's
    deputy.
    Deputy Public Defender Cynthia Ellington represented Avila in an election
    fraud case after his in propria persona status was revoked. Avila sent Ellington a letter
    threatening to kill her. The letter caused her no fear because she knew Avila well. She
    even found the letter to be humorous. She framed it and hung it on her wall "for others to
    enjoy."
    DISCUSSION
    Avila contends the hate crime enhancements were not supported by
    substantial evidence.
    Section 422.55, subdivision (a) provides in part: "'Hate crime' means a
    criminal act committed, in whole or in part, because of one or more of the following
    actual or perceived characteristics of the victim: . . . (4) Race or ethnicity."
    2
    Because Avila's contentions on appeal relate only to threats against Leventhal and
    Maline, we need to only briefly summarize Avila's threats against others.
    3
    Section 422.56, subdivision (d) provides: "[As used in section 422.55,