People v. Avila CA2/6 ( 2014 )
[…] enjoy."
    DISCUSSION
    Avila contends the hate crime enhancements were not supported by
    substantial evidence.
    Section 422.55, subdivision (a) provides in part: "'Hate crime' means a
    criminal act committed, in whole or in part, because of one or more of the following
    actual or perceived characteristics of the victim: . . . (4) Race or ethnicity."
    2
    Because Avila's contentions on appeal relate only to threats against Leventhal and
    Maline, we need to only briefly summarize Avila's threats against others.
    3
    Section 422.56, subdivision (d) provides: "[As used in section 422.55,
    subdivision (a):] 'In whole or in part because of' means that the bias motivation must be a
    cause in fact of the offense, whether or not other causes also exist. When multiple
    concurrent motives exist, the prohibited bias must be a substantial factor in bringing
    about the particular result. There is no requirement that the bias be a main factor, or that
    the crime would not have been committed but for the actual or perceived characteristic.
    This subdivision does not constitute a change in, but is declaratory of, existing law under
    In re M.S. (1995) 
    10 Cal.4th 698
     and People v. Superior Court (Aishman) (1995) 
    10 Cal.4th 735
    ." (Underline omitted, italics added.)
    In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence we view the evidence in a light
    most favorable to the judgment. (People v. Johnson (1980) 
    26 Cal.3d 557
    , 578.) We