Elliott v. Hovrick CA2/7 ( 2014 )
[…] subdivision (a), provides (in pertinent part) as follows: “If a person flees or attempts to
    elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is
    driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property, the person
    driving the vehicle, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state
    prison, or by confinement in the county jail for not less than six months nor more than
    one year. . . .”
    Subdivision (a) of Vehicle Code section 2800.1 (flight from peace officer) states
    as follows: “Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to
    evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer’s motor
    vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not
    more than one year if all of the following conditions exist: [¶] (1) The peace officer’s
    motor vehicle is exhibiting at least one lighted red lamp visible from the front and the
    person either sees or reasonably should have seen the lamp. [¶] (2) The peace officer’s
    motor vehicle is sounding a siren as may be reasonably necessary. [¶] (3) The peace
    officer’s motor vehicle is distinctively marked. [¶] (4) The peace officer’s motor vehicle
    is operated by a peace officer, as defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830)
    of Title 3 of Part 2 of the Penal Code, and that peace officer is wearing a distinctive
    uniform.”
    16
    authority (other than Vehicle Code section 2800.2, subdivision (a)), Elliott says “the
    record indicates there was no traffic and the phantom driver drove by Hodrick in a
    harmless way.