People v. Ramos CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] and/or Hale's affiliation with Verdugo Flats, a rival gang of North Side Colton.
    Finally, we also conclude any error in admitting the letter was harmless under
    Chapman for the separate reason because, even absent the letter, the evidence in support
    of his conviction was strong, including the fact Ramos took the witness stand and
    admitted he was the shooter but claimed he shot the victims in self-defense (a claim that
    the jury clearly rejected). In addition, after Ramos shot the two victims he fled the scene
    and hid the rifle near a fence. (See Evid. Code, § 1127c [noting the "flight of a person
    immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has
    been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if
    proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence," and noting the "weight
    27
    to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine."]; see also
    People v. Elliott (2012) 
    53 Cal.4th 535
    , 584.) And several .30-30 rounds were later found
    in Ramos's home.