People v. Ramos CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] this court when he contends the letter he wrote to his family shortly after he confessed to
    the shootings was also the product of his alleged involuntary confession resulting from
    undue police coercion, and thus also should have been excluded by the trial court. We
    thus turn to that issue next.
    3      In connection with this supplemental briefing, we granted the People's unopposed
    request to augment the record to include the transcript of Ramos's videotaped interview
    with Detective Dominguez at the police station on the morning after the shooting.
    4      Section 1252 provides: "On an appeal in a criminal case, no continuance shall be
    granted upon stipulation of counsel, and no continuance shall be granted for any longer
    period than the ends of justice shall require. On an appeal by a defendant, the appellate
    court shall, in addition to the issues raised by the defendant, consider and pass upon all
    rulings of the trial court adverse to the State which it may be requested to pass upon by the
    Attorney General."
    16
    1. Governing Law
    It is axiomatic that " '[b]oth the state and federal Constitutions bar the prosecution
    from introducing a defendant's involuntary confession into evidence at trial.' [Citations.]