IMV 11 Palm v. Pinn CA2/7 ( 2014 )
[…] a deficiency judgment. (Code Civ. Proc., § 580d.)
    A guarantor may waive anti-deficiency protections but a debtor may not.
    (Gramercy v. Lakemont, supra, 198 Cal.App.4th at p. 911.) Civil Code section 2856
    expressly allows guarantors to waive the one-action rule and anti-deficiency protections
    for real property loans.4 “Analogous waivers have withstood challenge and are
    enforceable.” (Gray1 CPB LLC v. Kolokotronis (2011) 
    202 Cal.App.4th 480
    , 491.)
    4       Civil Code section 2856 provides: “(a) A guarantor or other surety, including a
    guarantor of a note or other obligation secured by real property . . . may waive any or all
    of the following: . . . (3) Any rights or defense the guarantor or other surety may have
    11
    Where the parties executing the guaranties are sophisticated business persons with
    expertise in real estate development, a finding of waiver of anti-deficiency protections is
    appropriate where the language of the waiver evinces such an intention. (River Bank
    America v.