People v. Moreno CA5 ( 2014 )
[…] of judgment. We conclude his claims have merit.
    DISCUSSION
    I.     Fines
    Defendant contends the restitution fine and the parole revocation restitution fine
    must match in amount. The People concede and we agree.
    Penal Code section 1202.4, subdivision (b)2 provides for restitution fines: “In
    every case where a person is convicted of a crime, the court shall impose a separate and
    additional restitution fine, unless it finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not
    doing so and states those reasons on the record.” Former section 1202.45, now
    section 1202.45, subdivision (a) provides for matching parole revocation restitution fines:
    “In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and [his or her] sentence includes a
    period of parole, the court shall[,] at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to
    subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine
    in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4.…”
    (Italics added.)
    1      The factual background of these crimes is not relevant to the issues raised on
    appeal.
    2      All statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise noted.
    2.