People v. Acosta CA6 ( 2014 )
[…] 77 Cal.App.4th 410
    , 417-420.) We
    therefore reject defendant’s due process challenge to section 1109.
    C.     Domestic Violence Fund and Women’s Shelter Fees
    Defendant contends—and the Attorney General concedes—that the trial court
    erred by ordering him to pay a $200 fee to a women’s shelter and a $200 domestic
    violence fund fee. Defendant points out that these fees are authorized by
    section 1203.097 only when probation is granted, and that there is no other statutory
    authority for imposing these fees when a defendant is sentenced to state prison.
    Section 1203.097, subdivision (a) mandates certain terms of probation for a person
    who is “granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a person defined in
    Section 6211 of the Family Code.” Such a person must be ordered to pay a fee of at least
    $500, depending on his or her ability to pay. (§ 1203.097, subd. (a)(5)(A).) Two-thirds
    of the fee goes to “the domestic violence programs special fund created pursuant to
    Section 18305 of the Welfare and Institutions Code,” and the remaining one-third goes to
    “the Domestic Violence Restraining Order Reimbursement Fund” and “the Domestic
    Violence Training and Education Fund.” (Id., subds. (a)(5)(B) & (a)(5)(C).) Such a
    16