In re the Marriage of LINDA SHAO and                                 H037820
[…] Shao and Mr. Wang. Interim custody
    orders are not appealable, because they contemplate further judicial action. (Lester v.
    Lennane (2000) 
    84 Cal.App.4th 536
    , 556-565.) As a result, the appeal of this order will
    be dismissed.
    The January 25, 2012 Order
    In this order, the court denied Ms. Shao’s motion to appoint counsel for her 17-
    year-old son. The court also denied Ms. Shao’s motion to remove B.J. Fadem as
    appointed counsel for L.W.
    Authority to appoint counsel for the child derives from Family Code section 3150,
    subdivision (a), which states, “If the court determines that it would be in the best interest
    of the minor child, the court may appoint private counsel to represent the interests of the
    child in a custody or visitation proceeding . . . .” Subdivision (b) of the section provides
    that appointed counsel “shall continue to represent that child unless relieved by the court
    3
    upon the substitution of other counsel by the court or for cause.” The issue, then, is
    whether “cause” for removal was shown.