Marshall v. Chelli CA3 ( 2014 )
[…] argument’s sake that Hansen denied Marshall the right to cross-examine HSA witnesses.
    That denial of cross-examination, in contravention of constitutional protections
    and regulation requirements, was error. We nonetheless agree with the trial court that the
    error is harmless under the circumstances of this case.
    11
    Both by constitution and statute, Marshall is entitled to a reversal of error below
    only if the denial of cross-examination resulted in a miscarriage of justice. (Cal. Const.,
    art. VI, § 13 [“No judgment shall be set aside . . . unless, after an examination of the
    entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error
    complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.”]; Evid. Code, § 354 [“A verdict or
    finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be
    reversed, by reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless the court which passes