In re R.M. CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] may have Pasqua Yaqui ancestry and maternal grandfather stated his father may have
    been Yaqui or Navajo].)
    II
    Abel further contends that the juvenile court erred by not ordering notice on the
    Juaneño Band of Mission Indians (Juaneño Band). Abel concedes that the Juaneño Band
    is not currently recognized by the federal government. The juvenile court therefore had
    no obligation under ICWA to provide notice. (See In re K.
    P., supra
    , 175 Cal.App.4th at
    pp. 5-6.) However, Abel argues that the juvenile court abused its discretion under section
    306.6 by not ordering notice on the Juaneño Band. We disagree.
    Section 306.6, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part, as follows: "In a
    dependency proceeding involving a child who would otherwise be an Indian
    child, . . . but is not an Indian child based on status of the child's tribe, . . . the court may
    permit the tribe from which the child is descended to participate in the proceeding upon
    request of the tribe." "By its terms, the statute does not require that any notice be sent to
    a nonrecognized tribe. [Citation.] Further, the statute specifically does not apply either
    notice provisions found in the ICWA or provisions in state law implementing notice