People v. Deng CA6 ( 2014 )
[…] credible, and of solid value—from which a reasonable trier of fact could find the
    defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” (People v. Lindberg (2008) 
    45 Cal. 4th 1
    ,
    27.) We will affirm a conviction if “ ‘ “any rational trier of fact could have found the
    essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” ’ [Citations.]” (People v.
    Alvarez (1996) 
    14 Cal. 4th 155
    , 224 (Alvarez), italics omitted.)
    1. Defendant’s Communication Constituted “Matter”
    The trial court found defendant guilty of violating former section 288.2,
    subdivision (a) as a felony. At the time of defendant’s communications with Doe,
    section 288.2, subdivision (a) stated: “Every person who, with knowledge that a person is
    a minor, or who fails to exercise reasonable care in ascertaining the true age of a minor,
    knowingly distributes, sends, causes to be sent, exhibits, or offers to distribute or exhibit
    by any means, including, but not limited to, live or recorded telephone messages, any
    harmful matter, as defined in Section 313, to a minor with the intent of arousing,
    mischaracterization is significant. However, at oral argument the Attorney General
    recognized and apologized for the misstatement.
    appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of a
    minor, and with the intent or for the purpose of seducing a minor, is guilty of a public
    offense and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison or in a county jail.”
    (Former § 288.2, subd. (a).)
    “ ‘Harmful matter’ ” is defined in section 313, subdivision (a) as “matter, taken as
    a whole, which to the average person, applying contemporary statewide standards,