Wheatherford v. City of San Rafael ( 2014 )
[…] , 794;
    Fredenburg v. City of Fremont (2004) 
    119 Cal. App. 4th 408
    , 419; Evid. Code, § 310,
    subd. (a).) Plaintiff raises issues regarding the interpretation and application of section
    526a and whether it may be read in a manner to afford her taxpayer standing. The de
    novo standard of review, therefore, applies in this case.
    II. Taxpayer Standing Under Section 526a
    Section 526a provides, in relevant part: “An action to obtain a judgment,
    restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate,
    1
    Vehicle Code section 14602.6, subdivision (a)(1) provides, in part: “Whenever a peace
    officer determines that a person was driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege
    was suspended or revoked, driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege is
    restricted pursuant to Section 13352 or 23575 and the vehicle is not equipped with a
    functioning, certified interlock device, or driving a vehicle without ever having been
    issued a driver’s license, the peace officer may either immediately arrest that person and
    cause the removal and seizure of that vehicle or, if the vehicle is involved in a traffic
    collision, cause the removal and seizure of the vehicle without the necessity of arresting
    the person . . . . A vehicle so impounded shall be impounded for 30 days.”
    2
    funds, or other property of a county, town, city or city and county of the state, may be
    maintained against any officer thereof, or any agent, or other person, acting in its behalf,
    either by a citizen resident therein . . . who is assessed for and is liable to pay, or, within