Wheatherford v. City of San Rafael ( 2014 )
[…] challenging the validity of a proposed redevelopment project by the City of Yorba Linda.
    The plaintiffs did not reside or own real property in that city. Rather, the complaint
    alleged both plaintiffs currently lived in Anaheim, but were interested in moving to
    Yorba Linda if they could find decent, safe, sanitary and affordable housing. Each
    plaintiff paid a sales tax to the City of Yorba Linda within one year before filing the
    action. (Id. at p. 1039.) In rejecting the plaintiffs’ claim of taxpayer standing, the
    appellate court looked to the language of section 526a granting standing to one “who is
    assessed for and is liable to pay, or within one year before the commencement of the
    action, has paid, a tax therein.” The court read this language as requiring proof of
    payment of an assessed tax. The court found the nonresident plaintiffs lacked standing
    because they had paid only sales tax, which is technically assessed against the retailer,