Wheatherford v. City of San Rafael ( 2014 )
[…] DISCUSSION
    I. Standard of Review
    Interpretation of a statute presents questions of law for the court to decide, and is
    reviewed de novo. (Ramirez v. Yosemite Water Co. (1999) 
    20 Cal. 4th 785
    , 794;
    Fredenburg v. City of Fremont (2004) 
    119 Cal. App. 4th 408
    , 419; Evid. Code, § 310,
    subd. (a).) Plaintiff raises issues regarding the interpretation and application of section
    526a and whether it may be read in a manner to afford her taxpayer standing. The de
    novo standard of review, therefore, applies in this case.
    II. Taxpayer Standing Under Section 526a
    Section 526a provides, in relevant part: “An action to obtain a judgment,
    restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate,
    1
    Vehicle Code section 14602.6, subdivision (a)(1) provides, in part: “Whenever a peace
    officer determines that a person was driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege
    was suspended or revoked, driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege is