David v. Hernandez , 226 Cal. App. 4th 578 ( 2014 )
[…] traffic normally moves upon that half of the roadway on which the vehicle is stopped or
    parked." (Italics added.)
    9
    included in the jury instructions, provides: "The driver of any vehicle about to enter or
    cross a highway from any public or private property, or from an alley, shall yield the
    right-of-way to all traffic . . . approaching on the highway close enough to constitute an
    immediate hazard, and shall continue to yield the right-of-way to that traffic until he or
    she can proceed with reasonable safety." (Italics added.)
    Pursuant to section 21804, subdivision (b), which was also included in the jury
    instructions, the jury could have determined that David was required to yield the right-of-
    way to Hernandez. The subdivision provides: "A driver having yielded as prescribed in
    subdivision (a) may proceed to enter or cross the highway, and the drivers of all other
    vehicles approaching on the highway shall yield the right-of-way to the vehicle entering
    or crossing the intersection."
    Accordingly, the special verdict is neither inconsistent nor unsupported by
    substantial evidence. The jury could have reasonably concluded that the collision was
    caused by David's inattentiveness to the road ahead of him rather than any act of
    negligence committed by Hernandez.