People v. Hawkins CA1/4 ( 2014 )
[…] As we have explained, the jury found defendant had been
    convicted of, and served prison terms for, seven previous felonies. Five of these prior
    convictions were strikes: robberies in 1976, 1979 (§ 211), and 1991 (§ 212.5, subd. (b)),
    and two convictions for lewd and lascivious acts with a minor under the age of 14 by
    force or fear in 1999 (§ 288, subd. (b)(1)). The remaining convictions were for
    possession of a controlled substance (Health & Saf. Code, § 11350, subd. (a)) and
    transportation or sale of a controlled substance (Health & Saf. Code, § 11352, subd. (a)),
    in 1986 and 1989, respectively.
    Defendant asked the trial court to dismiss some or all of his prior strikes pursuant
    to section 1385, which provides in pertinent part: “(a) The judge or magistrate may, . . .
    in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed.” Our Supreme Court held in
    People v. Superior Court (Romero) (1996) 
    13 Cal. 4th 497
    , 504, 529–530 (Romero), that a
    trial court has discretion to strike prior felony conviction allegations in cases arising
    under the Three Strikes law.