People v. Espinoza ( 2014 )
[…] PRCS cannot be returned to prison for violation of his or her postrelease supervision
    agreement. (§ 3458.) Nor does the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation have
    jurisdiction over persons subject to postrelease community supervision. (§ 3457.)
    Section 1170, subdivision (h)(6) of the Criminal Justice Realignment Act
    provides that the Act applies to all persons sentenced or released form prison on or after
    October 1, 2011. Appellant was resentenced September 19, 2013 and immediately
    released. He is subject to section 3451, subdivision (a) which provides: "Notwithstanding
    any other law. . . , all persons released from prison on or after October 1, 2011, or, whose
    sentence has been deemed served pursuant to Section 2900.5 after serving a prison term for
    a felony shall, upon release from prison and for a period not exceeding three years
    immediately following release, be subject to community supervision provided by a county
    agency designated by each county's board of supervisors . . . ."
    Appellant argues that PRCS is analogous to parole and that his excess custody
    credits exempt him from PRCS. Appellant, however, was resentenced under a sentencing
    scheme that requires PRCS. (§§ 1170, subd. (h)(6), 3451, subd. (a).) Even if appellant was