Corona v. Dept. of Transportation CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] that it will be used." (§ 830, subd. (a).) If a party shows the property is safe when used
    with due care and that a risk of harm is created only when foreseeable users fail to
    exercise due care, then such property is not "dangerous" within the meaning of the
    statute. (Brenner, supra, 113 Cal.App.4th at p. 439.)
    Whether a given set of facts and circumstances creates a dangerous condition is
    usually a question of fact and may be resolved as a question of law only if reasonable
    minds can come to but one conclusion. (§ 830.2; Peterson v. San Francisco Community
    College Dist. (1984) 
    36 Cal.3d 799
    , 810 (Peterson); Chowdhury v. City of Los Angeles
    (1995) 
    38 Cal.App.4th 1187
    , 1194.) "Section 830.2 . . . sets forth the criteria for a court
    to conclude as a matter of law that a condition is not dangerous within the meaning of
    section 830: 'A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter
    if the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably to the plaintiff,
    determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of such a minor,
    trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable
    person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such
    property or adjacent property was used with due care in a manner in which it was
    reasonably foreseeable that it would be used.' " (Peterson, supra, at p. 810, fn. 9.) It is
    for the court to determine whether, as a matter of law, no reasonable person could
    10
    conclude a given defect or set of circumstances is dangerous. (Davis v. City of Pasadena
    (1996) 
    42 Cal.App.4th 701
    , 704.)
    B. Analysis