Green v. Logan CA2/8 ( 2014 )
[…] of Sierra Madre (2001) 
    25 Cal.4th 165
    , 192, italics added (Friends of Sierra Madre).)
    An election contest is statutory in nature and the grounds for a postelection
    challenge are set forth in Elections Code section 16100.1 These enumerated statutory
    grounds are exclusive. (Friends of Sierra Madre, 
    supra,
     25 Cal.4th at pp. 192-194;
    accord, People ex rel. Kerr v. County of Orange (2003) 
    106 Cal.App.4th 914
    , 932
    (Kerr).) This postelection contest does not fall within any of the enumerated statutory
    grounds.
    1       Elections Code section 16100 provides: “Any elector of a county, city, or of any
    political subdivision of either may contest any election held therein, for any of the
    following causes: [¶] (a) That the precinct board or any member thereof was guilty of
    malconduct. [¶] (b) That the person who has been declared elected to an office was not,
    at the time of the election, eligible to that office. [¶] (c) That the defendant has given to
    any elector or member of a precinct board any bribe or reward, or has offered any bribe
    or reward for the purpose of procuring his election, or has committed any other offense
    against the elective franchise defined in Division 18 (commencing with Section 18000).
    [¶] (d) That illegal votes were cast. [¶] (e) That eligible voters who attempted to vote
    in accordance with the laws of the state were denied their right to vote. [¶] (f) That the
    precinct board in conducting the election or in canvassing the returns, made errors
    sufficient to change the result of the election as to any person who has been declared
    elected. [¶] (g) That there was an error in the vote-counting programs or summation of
    ballot counts.”
    9
    While plaintiff labeled his statutory claim as arising from “malconduct” of County
    officials, a review of the pleading, attached exhibits and judicially noticeable facts reveals