Green v. Logan CA2/8 ( 2014 )
[…] 12
    follows then that the fact the ballot materials did not discuss Proposition 218 does not
    provide any support for plaintiff’s contention the electorate was profoundly misled as to
    the effect of either ballot measure or was effectively disenfranchised.
    As for the County’s failure to discuss Proposition 62 in the ballot materials,
    plaintiff’s argument is also unavailing. Proposition 62 was enacted in 1986. It was a
    statutory initiative, not an amendment to the state Constitution. As relevant here, it
    enacted Government Code section 53723 which provides: “No local government, or
    district, whether or not authorized to levy a property tax, may impose any general tax
    unless and until such general tax is submitted to the electorate of the local government, or
    district and approved by a majority vote of the voters voting in an election on the issue.”
    The Hotel Tax was first imposed more than 20 years before the passage of
    Proposition 62. The tax was increased, without voter approval, in 1990 after
    Proposition 62 was in effect. The Landfill Tax was first enacted during this same time
    period.