Sierra Club v. County of Fresno ( 2014 )
[…] subdivision (a)(1)(B) provides: “Where several measures are available to mitigate an
    impact, each should be discussed and the basis for selecting a particular measure should
    be indentified.”
    The third provision plaintiffs cite mandates a substantive requirement for
    mitigation measures. Guidelines section 15126.4, subdivision (a)(2) states that
    “[m]itigation measures must be fully enforceable through permit conditions, agreements,
    or other legally-binding instruments.” The statutory basis for this regulatory provision is
    section 21081.6, subdivision (b): “A public agency shall provide the measures to
    mitigate or avoid significant effects on the environment are fully enforceable through
    permit conditions, agreements, or other measures.” The use of permit conditions to
    51.
    satisfy the enforceability requirement is illustrated by Gray v. County of Madera (2008)
    
    167 Cal. App. 4th 1099
    , a case in which the mitigation measures were incorporated as part