Sierra Club v. County of Fresno ( 2014 )
[…] factual and legal issues related to the application of the LOS Policy before its actions
    were subject to judicial review. (Coalition for Student Action v. City of 
    Fullerton, supra
    ,
    153 Cal.App.3d at p. 1198.) Therefore, we conclude that the issue of the project’s
    inconsistency with the general plan’s LOS Policy was not exhausted at the administrative
    level.
    II.      CEQA PRINCIPLES
    A.    Standard of Review
    The parties agree that the CEQA claims are reviewed on appeal under the abuse of
    discretion standard set forth in section 21168.5. We concur. Our “inquiry shall extend
    only to whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion. Abuse of discretion is
    9      One such phrase is “shall plan … in a manner that strives to meet” the stated levels
    of service.
    22.
    established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the
    determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence.” (§ 21168.5.)