People v. Recarte CA2/4 ( 2014 )
[…] testimony regarding (1) Camarillo’s qualifications as a gang expert, (2) gang recruiting,
    (3) whether gang members hold jobs, (4) driveby shootings, (5) validation of gang
    crimes, (6) monikers, (7) Recarte’s gang affiliation, and (8) whether the crime here was
    committed for gang purposes. We conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion in
    denying the defense request.
    The exclusion of witnesses from the courtroom is a matter within the trial court’s
    discretion. (See People v. Valdez (1986) 
    177 Cal.App.3d 680
    , 687.) Evidence Code
    section 777 provides in pertinent part that “the court may exclude from the courtroom any
    witness not at the time under examination so that such witness cannot hear the testimony
    of other witnesses.” At trial, defense counsel requested that Estevane be present in order
    to assist with cross-examination. He offered no further explanation or showing of good
    cause to make an exception to the witness exclusion order the trial court had already
    13
    made.